+1 (888) 674-2299

30,066,290 Royalty Free Stock Photos

Sell images and videos on Fotolia


Image Pricing

Image files on Fotolia must adhere to the following criteria:

  • Images must be in JPEG format
  • Minimum image resolution must be 2400 x 1600 pixels (4MP)
  • Images must have normal aspect ratios
  • File size must be less than 30 MB
  • Files must not be re-sized (you must upload your files in their original resolution)
  • You must be the original creator of the image
  • You must have a valid model release for each person represented in your files
  • Your images must not include logos or protected trademarks.
  • Your images must not include buildings, goods, or places protected by intellectual property rights
Image

Image Sizes

Images on Fotolia are available in six resolutions - from XS to XXL.

These files are generated automatically based on the uploaded image. Files with a minimum resolution of 3.7 MP will be available in four resolutions: XS, S, M, and L. Files with a minimum resolution of 7.8 MP will also be available in XL, and files with a minimum resolution of 15 MP will be available in all resolutions. Images must be presented in original camera resolution - post-production resolution increases are not acceptable.


Image Licenses

Images are available in two licenses: Standard and Extended.

Standard Licenses allow any illustrative purposes and are limited to print runs of 500,000. Extended Licenses include Standard License rights plus unlimited print runs and the option to create derivative products intended for resale (e.g., posters, t-shirts etc.).


Image sale prices and royalties


When selling your creative files on Fotolia they can be sold via two different systems:


  • Credits
  • Subscription

All sales are paid in Credits. 1 Credit = $1.00

I) Credits

Each time customers buy an image using their Credits, the author receives a commission according to their rank and the exclusivity option chosen for the image.

As described in these charts, the different license prices are based on the XS license price.

From White to Bronze
XS S M L XL XXL
XS 3 x XS 5 x XS 7 x XS 8 x XS 10 x XS
From Silver to Diamond
XS S M L XL XXL
XS 3 x XS 6 x XS 8 x XS 10 x XS 12 x XS

Depending on their rank and exclusivity options, contributors may have the ability to increase their content prices. However, if a file does not sell within a period of 180 days its price is automatically set back to the minimum. Afterwards, if the file sells three times in six months, the contributor can once again update the price.

Instant Collection: Images uploaded via the Instant App are sold at a fixed price of 3 Credits for the Standard License and 30 Credits for the Extended License.

The rates set forth in the below charts are subject to the Pricing Disclaimer.

II) Subscription

Each time a high-volume buyer downloads an image using a subscription the author receives a commission in Credits based on the download price.

Since this price may vary from one subscription plan to another, all contributors benefit from a minimum guarantee, the amount of which depends upon their rank.

Note: Contributor selling options may affect subscription commissions. Please refer to your member area for more details.

Check your selling option

Our Subscription plans deliver images in different sizes, all of which are counted as a single download.

Please select your exclusivity option in the drop menu below to access the royalties and commissions chart:


The price and royalty chart for Total Exclusivity:


Ranking RoyaltyXSSMLXLXXLX
White35%135781020
Bronze40%261014162050
Silver45%3918243036100
Gold51%3918243036100
Emerald54%3918243036100
Sapphire57%3918243036100
Ruby60%3918243036100
Diamond63%3918243036100

The price and royalty chart for exclusive files under Partial Exclusivity:


Ranking RoyaltyXSSMLXLXXLX
White20%135781020
Bronze23%261014162050
Silver25%3918243036100
Gold31%3918243036100
Emerald37%3918243036100
Sapphire40%3918243036100
Ruby43%3918243036100
Diamond46%3918243036100

The price and royalty chart for non-exclusive files:


Ranking RoyaltyXSSMLXLXXLX
White20%135781020
Bronze23%135781050
Silver25%13681012100
Gold31%13681012100
Emerald37%2612162024100
Sapphire40%3918243036100
Ruby43%3918243036100
Diamond46%3918243036100

Please select the type of subscription plan in the drop menu below to access the royalties chart:


The royalty chart for Monthly Limit Subscription plans:


Ranking Commission*
White 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.25 credits)
Bronze 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.27 credits)
Silver 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.29 credits)
Gold 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.31 credits)
Emerald 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.33 credits)
Sapphire 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.35 credits)
Rubis 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.37 credits)
Diamond 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.40 credits)

* The percentage rates are maximum rates, your actual rate depends on your selling options.


The royalty chart for Daily Limit Subscription plans:


Ranking Commission*
White 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.25 credits)
Bronze 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.27 credits)
Silver 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.29 credits)
Gold 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.31 credits)
Emerald 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.33 credits)
Sapphire 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.35 credits)
Rubis 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.37 credits)
Diamond 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.40 credits)

* The percentage rates are maximum rates, your actual rate depends on your selling options.